banner

Soviet Cavalry

The following material is all taken from the Encyclopedia of the Russian Civil War and Intervention in the USSR but via the RRKA site, where it is already in text form.

I auto-transliterated it into the Latin alphabet for the names, search-and-replaced the most common phrases, and then tidied up a bit of the text from the original to make sense of the histories. I wouldn't say it was translated, as such.

There may be quite a few errors: this is intended as a quick reference only. Look up the original if you want to be certain.

Corrections are welcome!

List of Divisions

The part lists all the divisions, giving the various alternative names they went by.

Name Formed Other Name
1st Cavalry Division #1 6th Chongar CD
1st Cavalry Division #2 06.1918
1st Cavalry Division #3 20th CD
1st Cossack Cavalry Division 09.1919
1st West-Siberian Cavalry Division 15th Siberian CD
1st Composite Cavalry Division 4th CD
1st Stavropol Cavalry Division 6th CD
1st Special Cavalry Division 02.1919
1st Turkestan Cavalry Division 10.1919
2nd Cavalry Division 21st CD
2nd Cossack Cavalry Division 05.1920
2nd Don Composite Cossack Division 07.1918
2nd Stavropol Cavalry Division 11.1919
2nd Turkestan Cavalry Division 11.1920
2nd Soviet Cavalry Division 18th CD #2
3rd Turkestan Cavalry Division 03.1919
4th Cavalry Division 11.1918
5th Kuban Cavalry Division 09.1920
6th Chongar Cavalry Division 01.1919
7th Samara Cavalry Division 04.1919
8th Red Cossack Cavalry Division 09.1919
9th Cavalry Division #1 06.1919
9th Cavalry Division #2 10.1919
9th Krym Cavalry Division 07.1920
10th Cavalry Division 10.1919
10th Kuban Cavalry Division 08.1920
11th Cavalry Division 09.1919
12th Cavalry Division 18th CD #2
13th Siberian Cavalry Division 09.1919
14th Maĭkop Cavalry Division 01.1920
15th Siberian Cavalry Division 09.1920
16th Cavalry Division 11.1919
17th Cavalry Division 02.1920
17th Red Cossack Cavalry Division 09.1920
18th Cavalry Division #1 03.1920
18th Cavalry Division #2 10.1919
19th Cavalry Division 01.1921
20th Cavalry Division 05.1920
21st Cavalry Division 05.1920
"Blinov" Cavalry Division 2nd Stavropol Cavalry Division
"Kuryshko" Cavalry Division 18th Cavalry Division #1
Cavalry Division, 14th Army 8th Red Cossack Cavalry Division
Cavalry Division, 5th Army 13th Siberian Cavalry Division
Cavalry Division, 8th Army 16th Cavalry Division
Cavalry Division, 9th Army 2nd Stavropol Cavalry Division
Don Soviet Cavalry Division 9th CD
Kuban Cavalry Division 10th Kuban Cavalry Division
Kuban Cavalry Division 5th Kuban Cavalry Division
Moscow Cavalry Division 1st Cavalry Division #2
MVO Cavalry Division 1st Cavalry Division #2
Separate Cavalry Division 4th Cavalry Division
Separate Cavalry Division 18th Cavalry Division #1
Separate Cavalry Division, 8th Army 16th Cavalry Division
Western Cavalry Division 05.1919

Unit Histories

Details of their commanders and campaigns. They are in the order and with the names given in the first section above.

 
1st Cavalry Division
19.06.1918 formed from volunteers of 2nd CD of the old Army as MVO Cavalry Division [MVO = Moscow Military District]
10.09.1918 changed name to Moscow Cavalry Division
28.02.1920 changed name to 1st Cavalry Division
31.12.1920 became 35th CB of 12th CD
Unit History
06.1918 – 05.1919 Moscow Military District
05.1919 – 08.1919 4th Army
08.1919 – 12.1920 11th Army
War History
06.1919 fought White Cossacks in Urals
07.1919 fought anti-Soviet bandits in Krasnyĭ Kut region
07.1919 – 08.1919 guarded left bank of the Volga, fought at Eruslan
10.1919 – 11.1919 fought for city of Zhitkur
01.1920 – 03.1920 fought in Astrakhan region
04.1920 sent to Azerbaijan, liquidated Whiteguard gangs in Lenkoranskom district and Mugan Steppe
08.1920 – 12.1920 guarded border with Iran
Division Commander
26.07.1918 – 10.05.1919 V.V. Stepanov
10.05.1919 – 11.11.1919 S.P. Zhaĭvoronkov
10.11.1919 – 23.11.1919 O.A. Kort
23.11.1919 – 24.11.1919 acting A.F. Metsuėn – Dannenshtern
24.11.1919 – 01.12.1919 A.K. Gettikh
01.12.1919 – 28.12.1919 O.A. Kort
28.12.1919 – 01.06.1920 A.K. Gettikh
01.06.1920 – 29.06.1920 acting A.F. Metsuėn-Dannenshtern
29.06.1920 – 04.07.1920 acting Kropotov
04.07.1920 – 14.07.1920 acting A.F. Metsuėn-Dannenshtern
17.07.1920 – 08.11.1920 I.P. Orlov
08.11.1920 – 23.12.1920 V.F. Vodopianov
23.12.1920 – 31.12.1920 A.K. Gettikh
Military Commissar
26.07.1918 – 12.11.1919 G.V. Zhukov
12.11.1919 – 06.12.1919 A.F. Khoroshev
06.11.1919 – 12.11.1919 acting Vorontsov
12.12.1919 – 26.05.1920 V.M. Iaitskiĭ
26.05.1920 – 04.07.1920 Tiutiunnik – Bakhmutskiĭ
04.07.1920 – 31.12.1920 V.Iu. Rokhi
1st Cossack Cavalry Division
25.09.1919 formed in Saransk
02.09.1920 disbanded, troops used to form 5th Kuban CD
Unit History
09.1919 – 12.1919 Reserve Army
12.1919 – 02.1920 10th Army
03.1920 – 04.1920 2nd Horse Corps
04.1920 10th Army
04.1920 1st Horse Army
05.1920 – 09.1920 9th Army
War History
fought in Tsaritsyn region and North Caucasus
08.1920 fought against Ulagais landing in the Kuban
Division Commander
25.09.1919 – 03.03.1920 G.D. Gaĭ
03.03.1920 – 11.05.1920 P.E. Dybenko
11.05.1920 – 16.05.1920 acting B.I. Martvikh
16.05.1920 – 18.08.1920 M.G. Meĭer
18.08.1920 – 02.09.1920 V.A. Snarskiĭ
Military Commissar
29.09.1919 – 01.03.1920 G. Golenko
01.03.1920 – 14.03.1920 acting Dmitriev
14.03.1920 – 27.08.1920 S.G. Lednev
27.08.1920 – 02.09.1920 V.N. Khrutskiĭ
1st Special Cavalry Division
13.02.1919 formed from portions of the 3rd Taman Division
03.04.1919 disbanded
Division Commander
13.02.1919 – 20.03.1919 Levandovskiĭ Mikhail Karlovich
20.03.1919 – 03.04.1919 acting Baturin Georgiĭ Nikolaevich
Military Commissar
13.02.1919 – 13.03.1919 Tumaĭkov Stefan Lavrentevich
20.03.1919 – 03.04.1919 Kolpinskiĭ Vitaliĭ Petrovich
Division Staff Commander
13.02.1919 – 20.03.1919 Baturin Grigoriĭ Nikolaevich
20.03.1919 – 03.04.1919 Vodopianov Vasiliĭ Fedorovich
1st Turkestan Cavalry Division
26.10.1919 formed by order of RVS Turkestan Front
from 12.12.1919 formed in Samara area
from 28.05.1920 moved to Samarkand region
04.08.1921 disbanded
Unit History
06.1920 – 09.1920 Samarkand-Bukhara Forces Group
09.1920 – 11.1920 1st Army
11.1920 – 12.1920 Bukhara Forces Group of the 1st Army
01.1921 – 05.1921 Gissar Expedition
05.1921- 08.1921 1st Turkestan RD
War History
1920 – 1921 fought Basmachi in Samarkand region, and also with troops of the Bukharan emir in western and eastern Bukhara
Division Commander
12.12.1919 – 16.10.1920 E.N. Shvetsov
16.10.1920 – 05.01.1921 acting V. Dziakovich
05.01.1921 – 24.04.1921 V.M. Ionov
24.04.1921 – 29.04.1921 acting V. Dziakovich
29.04.1921 – 04.08.1921 acting G. Zanemoĭskiĭ
Military Commissar
01.02.1920 – 13.08.1920 A.P. Vedeniapin
13.08.1920 – 06.10.1920 acting Avgustov
06.10.1920 – 03.03.1921 A.Ia Reder
03.05.1921 – 04.06.1921 acting Spasskiĭ
30.05.1921 – 04.06.1921 Vinokurov
04.06.1921 – 04.08.1921 I. Sabitov
2nd Cossack Cavalry Division
17.05.1920 formed as 2nd Cossack CD
23.06.1920 disbanded
Unit History
05.1920 – 06.1920 10th Caucasian Army
Division Commander
17.05.1920 – 23.06.1920 Markozashvili K.G.
Military Commissar
07.06.1920 – 23.06.1920 Zeĭlinkovich Ilia Markovich
2nd Don Composite Cossack Division
03.07.1918 formed on the Tsaritsyn Front as the Kotluban-Buzinovka Military District Division
28.07.1918 changed name to 2nd Don Composite Cossack Division
18.12.1918 Division probably disbanded
Division Commander
03.07.1918 – 26.09.1918 Popov Nikita
26.09.1918 – 16.10.1918 acting Agatonovich Boris Vasilevich
16.10.1918 – 18.12.1918 acting Zotov Stepan Antonovich
Military Commissar
05.11.1918 – 18.12.1918 Chibisov Petr Pavlovich
2nd Stavropol Cavalry Division "Blinov"
17.11.1919 formed by order of RVS 9th Army from the Horse Group "Blinov" of the 9th Army under the name Cavalry Division of the 9th Army
27.02.1920 changed name to 2nd Stavropol Cavalry Division "Blinov"
Unit History
11.1919 – 02.1920 9th Army
03.1920 – 04.1920 2nd Horse Corps
04.1920 – 05.1920 1st Horse Army
05.1920 – 07.1920 13th Army
07.1920 – 12.1920 2nd Horse Army
12.1920 – 01.1921 2nd Horse Corps
01.1921 Don district Forces
01.1921 – 03.1921 Ukrainian and Crimean Forces
03.1921 – 05.1921 Don district Forces
from 05.1921 North-Caucasian Military District
War History
12.1919 – 01.1920 fought in Don and North Caucasus against Don Army (General Konovalov Corps), liquidation of bands, pursuit of Denikinite troops in Boguchara, Millerovo, Ust-Medveditskaya regions
01.1920 – 02.1920 participated in Manych river operations, in stanitsa Platovskaya, Egorlykskaya and Mechetinskaya regions
03.1920 took part in clearing stanitsas Tikhoretskaya, Malorossiĭskaya and Kavkazskaya
04.1920 fought White Kuban Army on Kuban and Laba Rivers
05.1920 – 06.1920 fought Makhno in Orekhov, Guliaĭ Pole and Pokrovskoe regions, opposed landing of General A.Ia. Slashcheva in Melitopol region
07.1920 – 08.1920 fought General Barbovichs horse in Orekhov and Kakhovka regions
10.1920 participated in seizure of Nikopol bridgehead
11.1920 fought at Perekop, liberated Dzhankoĭ and Simferopol
1921 liquidated Makhno gangs and banditism in Stavropol Province and Terek district
Division Commander
17.11.1919 – 22.11.1919 M.F. Blinov
22.11.1919 – 04.02.1920 I.I. Bronikovskiĭ
04.02.1920 – 28.06.1920 I.A. Rozhkov
28.06.1920 – 17.07.1920 P.E. Dybenko
17.07.1920 – 30.10.1920 I.A. Rozhkov
30.10.1920 – 29.12.1921 V.Ia. Kachalov
Military Commissar
17.11.1919 – 04.02.1920 I.A. Rozhkov
04.02.1920 – 10.02.1920 acting A.P. Kuvakin
10.02.1920 – 18.08.1920 S.S. Druian
up to 29.12.1920 Ia.A. Chibar
29.12.1920 – 20.01.1921 acting A. Almazov
2nd Turkestan Cavalry Division
12.11.1920 formed on the Southern Front on the basis of the Kirgiz and Uzbek CB
05.01.1921 the volunteer force "Kashirina" (940 men) were added
20.04.1921 disbanded, with brigades transferred to 7th and 9th CD
Unit History
11.1920 – 01.1921 Ukraine Reserve Army
01.1921 – 03.1921 Kharkov Military District
from 03.1921 3rd Horse Corps
War History
12.1920 fought against Makhno in St. Sinelnikovo region
01.1921 – 02.1921 fought in Pavlograd and Taganrog regions
03.1921 – 04.1921 fought in Aleksandrovsk and St. Razdory regions
Division Commander
10.11.1920 – 20.04.1921 S.S. Ali-beĭ-Ėdigeĭ
Military Commissar
14.11.1920 – 20.04.1921 A.I. Astrakhantsev
3rd Turkestan Cavalry Division
05.03.1919 formed by order of the RVS Eastern Front
31.10.1921 disbanded
Unit History
03.1919 – 06.1919 Turkestan Army
07.1919 – 10.1920 1st Army
10.1920 – 10.1921 Fergana Forces Group, Turkestan Front
War History
from 03.919 participated in the defence against Kolchaks armies
04.1919 – 06.1919 participated in counter-attack on Eastern Front
1919 fought in Buguruslana, Belebeia and Ufy regions in Aktiubinsk operation: acted on line of withdrawal of G.A. Belovs Southern Army, took Aktiubinsk and held it until arrival of the rifle units; pursued the enemy non-stop and connected with the troops of Soviet Turkestan and, as part of 1st Army fought against Whiteguards towards Krasnovods; participated in operations against the Basmachi in Fergana district
05.1921 fought Whiteguards in Semireche (one brigade)
Division Commander
21.03.1919 – 07.08.1919 S.A. Sveshnikov
08.08.1919 – 09.11.1920 L. Timofeev
09.11.1920 – 18.04.1921 S.B. Volynskiĭ
18.04.1919 – 15.05.1921 acting A.A. Karpenko
15.05.1921 – 31.10.1921 E.N. Shvetsov
Military Commissar
from 21.03.1919 Ia. Levin
after 11.04.1919 Sokolov
11.04.1919 – 21.05.1919 P. Sharapov
21.05.1919 – 25.08.1919 I. Kiselev
25.08.1919 – 25.09.1919 F.I. Labishevskiĭ
25.09.1919 – 06.11.1919 A. Izmaĭlov
06.11.1919 – 10.11.1919 acting Goncharenko
10.11.1919 – 09.04.1920 V.S. Naumov
09.04.1920 – 01.10.1920 A.Ia. Reder
01.10.1920 – 25.04.1921 A. Sbitnev
25.04.1921 – 02.05.1921 Glukhov
25.05.1921 – 25.08.1921 T.M. Bondar
25.08.1921 – 31.10.1921 A.I. Astrakhantsev
4th Cavalry Division
28.11.1918 formed by order of 10th Army from cavalry portions of 1st Stalnoĭ RD and 1st Don Soviet CB under the name 1st Composite Cavalry Division
30.01.1919 Changed name to Separate Cavalry Division
14.03.1919 Changed name to 4th Cavalry Division
Unit History
11.1918 – 06.1919 10th Army
06.1919 – 11.1919 S.M. Budënny Horse Corps
from 11.1919 1st Horse Army
War History
end 1918 – 05.1919 fought White Cossacks and Denikins troops near Tsaritsyn and Don district
06.1919 operated near Tsaritsyn
07.1919 participated in rout of General Golubintsevs forces (at Priamaya Balka ?)
10.1919 – 11.1919 participated in Voronezh-Kastornoye operation against the cavarly of Generals Mamontov and Shkuro
11.1919 – 12.1919 participated in Kharkov and Donbass operations
01.1920 during the Rostov – Novocherkassk operation it liberated Taganrog and Rostov-on-the-Don
01.1920 – 03.1920 during the North-Caucasian operation it participated in the crushing of General A.A. Pavlovs Horse Group at the Egorlykskaya battle
03.1920 liberated Maĭkop
04.1920 liberated Tuapse
05.1920 – 07.1920 participated in breakthrough of the White Poles front in Zhitomir region, liberated Novograd-Volynsk and Rovno
08.1920 fought towards Lvov and in Zamosc area
10.1920 – 11.1920 operated in Northern Tauridia, cleared the Crimea of the remainder of Wrangel's forces
11.1920 – 12.1920 participated in liquidation of Makhnovshchina
Division Commander
28.11.1918 – 24.03.1919 B.M. Dumenko
24.03.1919 – 06.08.1919 S.M. Budënny
08.08.1919 – 25.04.1920 O.I. Gorodovikov
25.04.1920 – 01.05.1920 acting I.D. Kosogov
01.05.1920 – 18.06.1920 acting D.D. Korotchaev
18.06.1920 – 19.08.1920 acting F.M. Letunov
20.08.1920 – 23.08.1920 acting I.V. Tiulenev
23.08.1920 – 01.11.1920 S.K. Timoshenko
01.11.1920 – 23.11.1920 acting G.S. Maslakov
23.11.1920 – 24.10.1921 S.K. Timoshenko
Military Commissar
04.01.1919 – 15.05.1919 V.Novitskiĭ
15.05.1919 – 29.05.1919 A. Khazov
11.06.1919 – 06.08.1919 N.A. Musin
07.09.1919 – 25.05.1920 A.M. Detistov
25.05.1920 – 09.06.1920 G.I. Donskoĭ
09.06.1920 – 22.09.1920 V.I. Berlov
22.09.1920 – 30.05.1921 S.F. Graĭ
5th Kuban Cavalry Division
02.09.1920 formed by order of RVS 9th Kuban Army from 1st Cossack CD, Separate CB of 33rd RD and 1st Taman CB under the name Kuban Cavalry Division
17.09.1920 Changed name to 5th Kuban CD
1921 awarded honorable revolutionary Red Banner for raids into enemy rear during which it was broken by the White 2nd Don Cossack Division
06.01.1921 disbanded
Unit History
09.1920 9th Army
10.1920 Taganrog Forces Group
10.1920 Cavalry Group of the 13th Army
10.1920 – 10.1921 3rd Horse Corps
War History
09.1920 fought in Ekaterinodar region against Whiteguard army of General P.P. Fostikov
10.1920 fought in Northern Tauridia against Wrangel's armies, liberated Berdiansk, Melitopol and Genichevsk
11.1920 participated in Perekop – Chongar operation to clear Feodosia and Kerch
11.1920 – 12.1920 fought Makhno bandits in Ekaterinoslav district
Division Commander
02.09.1920 – 08.11.1920 Ia.F. Balakhonov
08.11.1920 – 20.11.1920 P.P. Chugunov
20.11.1920 – 06.01.1921 M.A. Turchaninov
Military Commissar
06.09.1920 – 18.09.1920 V.N. Khrutskiĭ
18.09.1920 – 06.11.1920 V.L. Vinnikov-Bessmertnyĭ
06.11.1920 – 06.01.1921 G.G. Iastrebov
6th Chongar Cavalry Division
09.01.1919 formed by order of RVS 11th Army based on the Stavropol CB under the name 1st Stavropol CB
20.01.1919 Changed name to 1st CD
26.03.1919 Changed name to 6th CD
02.01.1921 Changed name to 6th Chongar CD
1928 awarded honorable revolutionary Red Banner
1928 awarded the Order of the Red Banner
1930 awarded the Order of the Red Banner
Unit History
01.1919 – 03.1919 11th Army Caspian-Caucasian Front
03.1919 – 06.1919 10th Army
06.1919 – 11.1919 S.M. Budënny Horse Corps
11.1919 – 10.1923 1st Horse Army
War History
beginning 1919 operated in northern Stavropol gubernia, then in Tsaritsyn region against White Cossacks and Denikins Caucasian Army
autumn 1919 beginning 1920 participated in Voronezh–Kastornoye, Kharkov, Donbass and Rostov–Novocherkass operations, cleared Rostov-on-the-Don, routed General A.A. Pavlovs Horse Group in Egorlykskaya battle and Denikins forces in the North Caucasus
05.1920 – 08.1920 fought White Poles on the South-Western Front
10.1920 fought in Northern Tauridia and Crimea against Wrangel's troops
end 1920 – 1921 participated in liquidation of gangsterism in Ukraine and North Caucasus
Division Commander
09.01.1919 – 26.03.1919 S.V. Negovora
26.03.1919 – 24.06.1919 I.R. Apanasenko
24.06.1919 – 14.07.1919 Semenov
14.07.1919 – 15.07.1919 acting B. Solovev
15.07.1919 – 17.07.1919 I.R. Apanasenko
17.07.1919 – 24.08.1919 A.M. Poliakov
24.08.1919 – 03.10.1919 G.N. Baturin
03.10.1919 – 03.11.1919 I.R. Apanasenko
03.11.1919 – 05.08.1920 S.K. Timoshenko
05.08.1920 – 12.10.1920 I.R. Apanasenko
12.10.1920 – 27.10.1920 Ia.V. Sheko
27.10.1920 – 22.10.1921 O.I. Gorodovikov
Military Commissar
from 09.01.1919 K.A. Pantas
11.04.1919 – 04.06.1919 acting G. Romanov
09.07.1919 – 25.08.1919 acting V.I. Berlov
27.08.1919 – 01.9.1919 acting Ia. Saltykov
01.09.1919 – 03.11.1919 S.G. Meskhi
04.11.1919 – 23.11.1919 P.V. Bakhturov
23.11.1919 – 06.01.1920 P.V. Gnidin
06.01.1920 – 10.02.1920 acting V.I. Berlov
12.02.1920 – 05.08.1920 P.V. Bakhturov
05.08.1920 – 13.08.1920 acting G. Romanov
13.08.1920 – 04.09.1920 Vinokurov
04.09.1920 – 13.09.1920 acting I. Shiriaev
13.09.1920 – 28.09.1920 Shepelev
29.09.1920 – 27.10.1920 acting G. Romanov
27.10.1920 – 30.11.1920 acting M. Bogdanov
30.11.1920 – 05.12.1920 acting N. Naletov
05.12.1920 – 18.12.1920 acting I. Shiriaev
18.12.1920 – 22.04.1921 acting Ivanov-Ivanovskiĭ
7th Samara Cavalry Division
03.04.1919 formed by order of RVS 11th Separate Army from portions of 1st Special CD
1920 37th and 38th CR are awarded honorable revolutionary Red Banners (for the defense of Astrakhan
03.1921 Changed name to 7th Samara CD
Unit History
04.1919 – 06.1919 11th Separate Army
06.1919 10th Army
07.1919 – 08.1919 Astrakhan Forces Group, Eastern Front
08.1919 – 04.1920 11th Army
04.1920 – 08.1920 2nd Horse Corps
09.1920 9th Army
09.1920 – 11.1920 13th Army
11.1920 – 06.1922 3rd Horse Corps
War History
05.1919 – 06.1919 fought against Whiteguards on lower Volga
06.1919 – 11.1919 defended Astrakhan
11.1919 – 03.1920 fought Denikins troops on Manych and North Caucasus, liberated Stavropol, Armavir, stanitsas Batalpashin and Nevinnomys, fought Musavati in Derbent and Samur River regions
04.1920 occupied Shemakha, Kuba and Nukha towns, guarded Azerbaijan border
08.1920 sent to Southern Front, participated in rout of Ulagais landing
09.1920 – 10.1920 fought Wrangel's troops in Volnovakha, B. Tokmak, Pologi and Guliaĭ-Pole regions
11.1920 participated in Perekop-Chongar operation and liberated Feodosia and Kerch
12.1920 – 1921 participated in liquidation of Makhnovshchina in Sumy, Pologi and Guliaĭ-Pole regions, fought Petliurite and other gangs in Zvenigorod and Uman districts
Division Commander
13.04.1919 – 28.04.1919 M.K. Levandovskiĭ
28.04.1919 – 11.05.1919 acting Khozikov
11.05.1919 – 17.07.1919 O.A. Kort
17.07.1919 – 20.09.1919 F.S. Khatagov
20.09.1919 – 15.03.1920 P.M. Borevich
15.03.1920 – 08.10.1920 A.M. Khmelkov
08.10.1920 – 19.10.1920 V.V. Korolkov – Ianov
19.10.1920 – 21.11.1920 acting N.I. Sabelnikov
21.11.1920 – 10.01.1921 A.M. Khmelkov
Military Commissar
19.04.1919 – 07.07.1919 V.P. Kolpinskiĭ
07.06.1919 – 04.07.1919 V.A. Varganov
04.07.1919 – 07.06.1920 I.F. Sergunin
08.06.1920 – 23.08.1920 V.M. Iaitskiĭ
24.08.1920 – 10.01.1921 I.F. Sergunin
8th Red Cossack Cavalry Division
04.09.1919 formed by order of 14th Army from 11th and 14th CB and Red Cossack Brigade under the name Cavalry Division of the 14th Army
04.12.1919 changed name to 8th Red Cossack Cavalry Division
1919 awarded honorable revolutionary Red Banner
1930 awarded the Order of the Red Banner
Unit History
09.1919 – 11.1919 14th Army
11.1919 – 05.1920 13th Army
05.1920 – 07.1920 14th Army
08.1920 1st Horse Army
08.1920 – 10.1920 14th Army
10.1920 – 12.1920 1st Horse Corps Red Cossack
War History
12.1919 fought Denikinites in Orlov – Kursk operation, raided into enemy rear, conducted combat with the Denikin forces in the Kharkov, Zmiyev and Chuguyev regions
01.1920 – 03.1920 fought on approaches to Crimea in Genichevsk region, Chongar peninsula and Sivash bridge
04.1920 – 05.1920 fought in St. Chaplinka region
06.1920 – 07.1920 fought against White Poles and Petliurites in Chernyĭ Ostrov, Litin and Proskurov regions
08.1920 fought in Gorodok region
09.1920 fought in Rogatin region
Division Commander
17.09.1919 – 01.11.1919 acting N.K. Shchelokov
01.11.1919 – 14.03.1920 V.M. Primakov
14.03.1920 – 14.05.1920 acting S.A. Turovskiĭ
14.05.1920 – 06.12.1920 V.M. Primakov
06.12.1920 – 26.12.1920 P.P. Grigorev
26.12.1920 – 25.08.1921 M.A. Demichev
Military Commissar
from 17.09.1919 M. Molchanov
up to 03.12.1919 M.I. Belousov
03.12.1919 – 09.06.1920 E.I. Petrovskiĭ
09.06.1920 – 06.12.1920 V.M. Primakov
06.12.1920 – 24.12.1920 A.Ė. Gende-Rote
24.12.1920 – 25.08.1921 E.I. Petrovskiĭ
9th Cavalry Division #1
16.06.1919 formed by order of 12th Army from Special CB of the 2nd Ukrainian Soviet Division of the 1st Ukrainian Soviet Army
28.10.1919 disbanded due to heavy losses
Unit History
06.1919 – 10.1919 12th Army
War History
08.1919 – 09.1919 fought Petliurites in Vinnitsy, Kazatin and Kremenchug regions, participated in defending Zhitomir and Kiev
Division Commander
18.06.1919 – 28.10.1919 D.K. Murzin
Military Commissar
18.06.1919 – 12.09.1919 G.G. Dzhian
12.09.1919 – 14.10.1919 G.M. Grinev
14.10.1919 – 28.10.1919 S. Fediaev
9th Cavalry Division #2
11.10.1919 Generated by order of South-Eastern Front under the name Don Soviet Cavalry Division
18.03.1920 Changed name to 9th Cavalry Division
26.05.1920 disbanded, parts transferred to 11th CD
Unit History
10.1919 – 02.1920 South-Eastern Front
03.1920 – 04.1920 2nd Horse Corps, 10th Army
04.1920 – 05.1920 1st Horse Army
War History
12.1919 fought in Don district
02.1920 – 03.1920 fought in North Caucasus and Kuban
1920 participated in the raid against the White Poles in the Berdichev–Vinnitsa region
Division Commander
11.10.1919 – 26.05.1920 E.A. Trifonov
Military Commissar
17.10.1919 – 13.02.1920 A.A. Dvorin
9th Crimean "SNK USSR" Cavalry Division
04.07.1920 Generated by order of army Trans-Volga Military District in Samara region as the 9th CD
01.1921 Changed name to 9th Crimean Cavalry Division
07.1921 Changed name to 9th Crimean "SNK USSR"Cavalry Division
Unit History
08.1920 – 10.1920 13th Army
10.1920 – 11.1921 3rd Horse Corps
War History
09.1920 – 10.1920 fought against Wrangel's Horse Groups in Orekhov, Guliaĭ-Pole, Aleksandrovsk and Pologi areas and seized Melitopol region
11.1920 participated in Perekop-Chongar operation
1920 liberated Feodosia and Kerch, protected Black Sea coast in Evpatoria region
after 06.1921 fought Makhnos band in Melitopol, Orekhov, B. Tokmak, Guliaĭ Pole and Kakhovka regions
08.1921 – 09.1921 fought Petliura's and Tiutiunniks gangs in Bobrintsa region
Division Commander
04.07.1920 – 01.09.1920 G.O. Stosuĭ
01.09.1920 – 18.10.1920 V.S. Nesterovich
18.10.1920 – 08.11.1920 P.P. Chugunov
08.11.1920 – 15.02.1921 A.E. Kartashov
Military Commissar
05.09.1920 – 19.10.1920 I.F. Trifonov
19.10.1920 – 11.1920 L.M. Gordon
11.1920 – 15.02.1921 A.G. Sokolov
10th Cavalry Division
29.10.1919 formed by order of RVS 3rd Army of the Eastern Front from the cavalry portions of the 3rd Army
12.06.1920 disbanded
Unit History
10.1919 – 01.1920 3rd Army
from 10.1920 1st Revolutionary Work Army
War History
1919 – 1920 did not fight, participated in participated in removal of food distribution and in forest exploitation in areas of Ekaterinburg, Shadrinsk, Chelyabinsk, Troitsk
Division Commander
31.10.1919 – 16.11.1919 acting D.S. Fedorovskiĭ
16.11.1919 – 23.10.1920 N.D. Tomin
25.10.1920 – 08.05.1920 acting S.F. Matsuk
13.05.1920 – 12.06.1920 acting S.G. Fandeev
Military Commissar
31.10.1919 – 19.12.1919 P.A. Kozlovskiĭ
19.12.1919 – 30.05.1920 I.I. Basargin
30.05.1920 – 05.06.1920 acting M. Logachev
05.06.1920 – 12.06.1920 Suvorov
10th Kuban Cavalry Division
30.08.1920 formed by order of RVS 15th Army from command and cavalry portions of the 33rd RD under the name Kuban Cavalry Division
12.1920 changed name to 10th Kuban Cavalry Division
15.12.1920 reformed into Kuban Separate Cavalry Brigade
Unit History
08.1920 – 09.1920 15th Army
09.1920 – 11.1920 3rd Army
11.1920 – 12.1920 16th Army
War History
1920 fought in Lida region, Viliia River, Naroch and Ushach Lakes, Polotsk, Rudnia, Drissa River
11.1920 participated in liquidation of Bulak-Balakhovich gangs in Zhlobin – Mozyr regions
Division Commander
31.08.1920 – 10.10.1920 acting G.I. Mironenko
10.10.1920 – 15.12.1920 N.D. Tomin
Military Commissar
31.08.1920 – 24.09.1920 O. Linnomiagi
24.09.1920 – 24.10.1920 M.O. Atrashkevich
24.10.1920 – 15.12.1920 A.P. Vedeniapin
11th Cavalry Division
27.09.1919 formed by order Moscow RVSR
Unit History
10.1919 – 11.1919 Southern Front
11.1919 1st Horse Corps, Southern Front
11.1919 – 05.1921 1st Horse Army
05.1921 – 07.1921 Western Front
1921 – 1923 Turkestan Front
War History
1919 – 1920 participated in operations against Denikins forces in Voronezh–Kastornoye region (areas of Kastornoye, Stary Oskol, Korochi, Valuĭkov), Donbass, Rostov–Novocherkassk (areas of Matveev Kurgan, Rostov-on-the-Don), Don–Manych (areas of Olginskaya, Bataĭsk), Tikhoretskaya (areas of Torgovoye, Srednego Egorlykskaya) and Kuban-Novorossiĭsk (areas of Belorechenskoye, Maĭkop)
from 05.1920 fought against White Poles in Kiev, Novograd-Volynsk, Roven and Lvov operations
09.1920 moved to Berdicheva region and thrown into the Southern Front, fought against Wrangel's troops in Northern Tauridia (Agaĭman, Otrada, Genichensk) and Perekop-Chongar operation
end 1920 – 1921 participated in liquidating Makhnovshchina and other gangs in the Ukraine and in Belorussia (areas of Gomel, Slutsk, Mozyr, Bobruĭsk, Minsk)
1921 – 1923 fought Basmachis in central Asia
Division Commander
24.09.1919 – 16.10.1919 V.P. Glagolev
17.10.1919 – 01.02.1920 V.I. Matuzenko
01.02.1920 – 10.04.1920 acting K.I. Stepnoĭ
10.04.1920 – 03.10.1920 F.M. Morozov
03.10.1920 – 03.05.1921 V.V. Korobkov
Military Commissar
20.09.1919 – 30.10.1919 A.N. Sokolov
04.10.1919 – 30.10.1919 N.P. Vishnevetskiĭ
30.10.1919 – 29.01.1920 K.I. Ozolin
03.02.1920 – 01.04.1920 V.S. Kharitonov
01.04.1920 – 16.06.1920 K.I. Ozolin
16.06.1920 – 08.08.1920 N.P. Vishnevetskiĭ
08.08.1920 – 31.10.1920 P.V. Bakhturov
31.10.1920 – 09.07.1921 M.L. Belotskiĭ
13th Siberian Cavalry Division
21.09.1919 formed by order of the 5th Army in Kurgan from 3rd Separate CB under the name Cavalry Division of the 5th Army
20.11.1919 changed name to 13th Cavalry Division
13.12.1920 changed name to 13th Siberian Cavalry Division
Unit History
09.1919 – 11.1919 5th Army
11.1919 – 01.1920 Kokchetav Forces Group
01.1920 – 06.1920 Semipalatinsk Forces Group
06.1920 – 07.1920 5th Independent Army
08.1920 – 06.1922 under the control of the assistant to the commander-in-chief in Siberia
War History
10.1919 – 11.1919 participated in Petropavlovsk operation
12.1919 – 01.1920 fought from Dutov forces in Kokchetav, Akmolinsk, Atbasar and Karkaralinsk regions
02.1920 – 06.1920 fought against gangsters in Semipalatinsk Province
08.1920 Protected Chinese border in Zaĭsan region
09.1920 liquidated Bakicha (?) gangs
Division Commander
06.10.1919 – 16.10.1919 V.D. Sokolovskiĭ
16.10.1919 – 01.12.1919 acting F.A. Podgurskiĭ
01.12.1919 – 07.06.1920 A.E. Kartashov
07.06.1920 – 24.06.1921 acting Khmyrev
Military Commissar
11.10.1919 – 11.12.1919 G.A. Zinovev
11.12.1919 – 16.10.1920 Drapkin
16.10.1920 – 24.01.1921 N.A. Glinskiĭ
14th Maĭkop Cavalry Division
20.01.1920 formed by order of 1st Horse Army from volunteer brigade "Upraforma" army
19.04.1920 Changed name to 14th CD
30.11.1920 Changed name to 14th Maĭkop CD
Unit History
01.1920 – 10.1923 1st Horse Army
War History
03.1920 participated in rout of Denikins armies in Kuban in Apsheron, Khodyzhen and Kabardin regions
04.1920 – 05.1920 participated in march of 1st Horse Army to the Western Front
08.1920 participated in break-through of White Poless front at Samgorodok, in Novograd-Volynsk and Roven operations, fought against White Poles toward Lvov
08.1920 – 09.1920 fought at Zamosc
10.1920 fought Wrangel's troops in Northern Tauridia
end 1920 – beginning 1921 fought the Makhnovshchina
Division Commander
30.01.1920 – 10.03.1920 G.S. Maslakov
10.03.1920 – 27.03.1920 acting Ia.A. Levda
27.03.1920 – 21.04.1920 acting A.M. Poliakov
21.04.1920 – 03.01.1921 A.Ia. Parkhomenko
Military Commissar
26.02.1920 – 16.03.1920 G. Bugaĭ
16.03.1920 – 23.04.1920 Bliokh
23.04.1920 – 29.06.1920 G.G. Dzhian
29.06.1920 – 03.08.1920 Vinokurov
03.08.1920 – 24.08.1920 E.M. Ravikovich
21.08.1920 – 17.12.1920 acting E.I. Levin
17.12.1920 – 03.01.1921 D.A. Sushkin
15th Siberian Cavalry Division
30.09.1920 Generated by order of Army West-Siberian Military District in Omsk under the name 1st West-Siberian Cavalry Division
20.11.1920 Changed name to 15th Siberian CD
31.03.1922 disbanded
Unit History
10.1920 West-Siberian Military District
11.1920 – 12.1920 South-Western Front
01.1921 – 12.1921 Tambov Province Military District
12.1921 – 03.1922 Petrograd Military District
War History
12.1920 moved to South-Western Front, in Kiev region, fought on the right bank of the Ukraine with bands of Bulak-Balakhovich and Petliura
01.1921 – 12.1921 participated in liquidation of Antonov and and other bandits in Voronezh and Tambov Provinces
01.1922 – 03.1922 participated in liquidation of bandits in Velikolkuskom and Starorusskom districts
Division Commander
02.10.1920 – 19.12.1920 Beliaev
20.12.1920 – 11.03.1921 A.G. Golikov
13.03.1921 – 10.05.1921 V.V. Korolkovthnov
10.05.1921 – 17.07.1921 N.D. Tomin
29.07.1921 – 31.03.1922 V.I. Dmitrienko
Military Commissar
02.10.1920 – 20.02.1921 N. Fedorov
20.02.1921 – 25.03.1921 Mironenko
25.03.1921 – 18.05.1921 Borozdin
19.05.1921 – 15.11.1921 Gapchenko
15.11.1921 – 31.03.1922 S. Mikulskiĭ
16th Cavalry Division
02.11.1919 formed under the name Cavalry Division of the 8th Army
21.11.1919 changed name to Separate Cavalry Division of the 8th Army
23.12.1919 changed name to 16th Cavalry Division
12.11.1921 disbanded
Unit History
11.1919 – 04.1920 8th Army
04.1920 – 06.1920 9th Army
07.1920 13th Army
07.1920 – 12.1920 2nd Horse Army
12.1920 – 01.1921 2nd Horse Corps
01.1921 – 02.1921 9th Army
02.1921 – 03.1921 Terek district Forces
03.1921 – 05.1921 10th Terek-Dagestan Army
06.1921 – 11.1921 North-Caucasian Military District
War History
end 1919 – 04.1920 fought Denikin Whiteguards in Don district, Rostov-on-the-Don, Bataĭsk, stanitsa Olginskaya
05.1920 – 06.1920 guarded the Azov Sea from Yeysk city to Kurchanskaya Estuary
11.1920 participated in Perek-Chongar operation, freed Dzhankoĭ and Simferopol
01.1921 – 04.1921 fought Makhnovites in Crimea and Ukraine and Whiteguards in Piatigorsk, Kislovodsk and Nalchik regions
05.1921 fought in Maĭkop, St. Nevinnomys and Batalpashin regions
08.1921 – 11.1921 fought in Mineral Waters and Essentukov regions
Division Commander
12.11.1919 – 11.08.1920 S.B. Volynskiĭ
11.08.1920 – 25.08.1920 acting D.I. Riabyshev
25.08.1920 – 10.12.1920 S.B. Volynskiĭ
10.12.1920 – 19.04.1921 Iu.V. Sablin
19.04.1921 – 27.05.1921 M.L. Polunov
27.05.1921 – 18.08.1921 A.L. Badin
18.08.1921 – 12.11.1921 Ia.F. Balakhonov
Military Commissar
12.11.1919 – 26.11.1919 A.B. Dubson
26.11.1919 – 03.12.1919 N.F. Berezin
from 04.12.1919 A.A. Borodin
07.05.1920 – 12.06.1920 M.L. Krozhevskiĭ
13.06.1920 – 13.08.1920 N.D. Efuni
13.08.1920 – 21.08.1920 A.L. Borchaninov
21.08.1920 – 10.12.1920 Zheltov
10.12.1920 – 07.6.1921 B. Maltsev
07.06.1921 – 18.08.1921 S. Konovalov
17.08.1921 – 15.10.1921 Syromiatnikov
15.10.1921 – 12.11.1921 acting Lev
17th Cavalry Division
10.02.1920 formed by order of 12th Army in Zhitomir region from Separate CB as the 15th Cavalry Brigade
14.03.1920 expanded into the 17th Cavalry Division
18.05.1920 lost (?) cavalry regiments to 58th and 7th RD
Unit History
02.1920 – 05.1920 12th Army
War History
03.1920 fought White Poles in Olevsk region
05.1920 fought at Teterev and Desna Rivers
Division Commander
15.02.1920 – 17.04.1920 A.I. Mialkovskiĭ
18.04.1920 – 08.05.1920 V.I. Matuzenko
09.05.1920 – 18.05.1920 A.K. Iliushin
Military Commissar
15.02.1920 – 02.03.1920 Grozdovskiĭ
03.03.1920 – 18.05.1920 A.K. Iliushin
17th Red Cossack Cavalry Division
02.09.1920 formed in Kartuz-Bereza region from 2nd CB of the 13th CD, 2nd Separate Kuban CB and Reserve Army CB
01.04.1921 Changed name to 17th Red Cossack CD
Unit History
09.1920 – 10.1920 4th Army
10.1920 12th Army
from 10.1920 1st Red Cossack Horse Corps
War History
09.1920 fought White Poles in Kobrin, St. Manevich and Bereza-Kartuz regions, and on Rylovichi–Pinsk rail line
10.1920 – 1921 participated in liquidation of Petliura's bands in Proskurov, Litin regions and Tarashchanskaya, Lipovetskaya, Letichevskaya, Berdichevskaya and Podolskaya districts
Division Commander
07.09.1920 – 04.11.1920 P.M. Borevich
04.11.1920 – 31.12.1920 V. Mikulin
31.12.1920 – 24.04.1921 G.I. Kotovskiĭ
Military Commissar
09.09.1920 – 08.10.1920 acting K.K. Dunis
08.10.1920 – 26.04.1921 G. Vilks
18th Cavalry Division #1
22.03.1920 formed by order of RVS 10th Army from Separate P.V. Kuryshko CB under the name "Kuryshko" Cavalry Division
12.04.1920 Changed name to Separate CD
08.05.1920 Changed name to 18th CD
14.05.1921 disbanded [some or all moving to 18th CD #2]
Unit History
04.1920 10th Army
04.1920 – 08.1920 2nd Cavalry Corps of the 11th Army
08.1920 – 05.1921 11th Army
War History
04.1920 – 05.1920 participated in liberation of Azerbaijan and liquidation of mutiny in Giandzha
from 09.1920 guarded border of Azerbaijan with Dashnak Armenia
02.1921 – 03.1921 fought army of Menshevik Georgia, participated in liberation of Tiflis and Batum, suppressed a Dashnak mutiny in Armenia and in an offensive on Erivan
Division Commander
23.03.1920 – 02.06.1920 P.V. Kuryshko
02.06.1920 – 26.06.1920 acting I.P. Orlov
26.06.1920 – 18.02.1921 P.V. Kuryshko
18.02.1921 – 01.03.1921 acting N.A. Savin
01.03.1921 – 14.05.1921 D.P. Zhloba
Military Commissar
24.03.1920 – 31.05.1920 A.D. Kuleshov
31.05.1920 – 23.07.1920 I.A. Sviridov
23.07.1920 – 29.11.1920 A.D. Kuleshov
06.12.1920 – 23.12.1920 G.I. Bazegskiĭ
23.12.1920 – 14.05.1921 G.P. Andreev
18th Cavalry Division #2
04.10.1919 formed in Saransk by order of the command of the Reserve Army under the name 2nd Soviet Cavalry Division
03.11.1919 changed name to 12th CD
05.1920 added personnel from 18th CD and changed name to 18th CD
31.12.1920 [added 1st CD as 35th CB]
Unit History
10.1919 – 01.1920 Reserve Army
01.1920 – 02.1920 10th Army
03.1920 – 04.1920 2nd Horse Corps 10th Army
04.1920 – 07.1920 10th Army
07.1920 – 08.1920 Terek District Forces
08.1920 – 11.1920 9th Army
11.1920 Terek Forces Group 11th Army
11.1920 – 05.1921 11th Army
War History
01.1920 – 02.1920 started in Kuban, fought along railway Peschanokop–Belaya Glina–Tikhoretskaya–Armavir
04.1920 – 07.1920 cleared Whiteguards fromBatalpashinskaya, Piatigorsk and Vladikavkaz regions
08.1920 – 09.1920 operated against Whiteguard Russian Army in Batalpashinskaya and Maikop areas, in upper reaches of Kumas and Pokumok Rivers and against the Ulagai landing
10.1920 it was moved into Azerbaijan, where it suppressed mutinies
02.1921 participated in Tiflis operation, distinguishing itself at Suramskiy pass
Division Commander
04.10.1919 – 05.12.1919 N.F. Paleolog
05.12.1919 – 08.09.1920 V.P. Glagolev
08.09.1920 – 14.01.1921 I.F. Lunev
Military Commissar
19.10.1919 – 31.10.1919 acting M. Bunzhuk
01.11.1919 – 12.11.1919 Lifshits
12.11.1919 – 26.11.1919 Nazarov
27.11.1919 – 08.12.1919 M. Lapidus
09.12.1919 – 17.06.1920 R.A. Berezhko
17.06.1920 – 26.09.1920 I.E. Kiselev
26.09.1920 – 11.01.1921 S. Konovalov
19th Cavalry Division
29.01.1921 formed by order of RVS 1st Horse Army based on the Separate V.F. Novotnogo CB
02.04.1921 disbanded, used to fill out 11th and 14th CD and Special CB, 1st Horse Army
Unit History
01.1921 – 04.1921 1st Horse Army
War History
1921 stationed in the Poltava and Ekaterinoslav provinces, in territory of which it fought the bands of Makhno, Levchenko, Kolyady, Brovy and others, parts of the division protected sugar refineries and railroad junctions, assisted conducting of surplus-appropriation system, helped peasants with the sowing
Division Commander
01.02.1921 – 11.03.1921 N.F. Novotnyĭ
11.03.1921 – 02.04.1921 G.I. Okunev
Military Commissar
01.02.1921 – 02.04.1921 Baranov
20th Cavalry Division
19.05.1920 formed by order of 10th Army under the name 1st Cavalry Division
16.07.1920 Changed name to 20th CD
06.09.1920 disbanded
Unit History
05.1920 – 07.1920 1st Horse Corps, D.P. Zhloba
07.1920 – 09.1920 2nd Horse Army
War History
06.1920 joined combat in Northern Tauridia in B. Tokmak and Chernigovka regions, sustained large losses and was reformed
07.1920 – 08.1920 fought Wrangel's army in Orekhov, Bolshaya and Malaya Belozerka regions
Division Commander
30.07.1920 – 30.08.1920 V.A. Malakhovskiĭ
Military Commissar
10.08.1920 – 06.09.1920 I.M. Zaĭtsev
21st Cavalry Division
19.05.1920 formed under the name 2nd Cavalry Division
16.07.1920 Changed name to 21st CD
14.03.1921 disbanded, personnel used to fill the 12th and 18th CD
Unit History
05.1920 – 07.1920 1st Horse Corps
07.1920 – 12.1920 2nd Horse Army
12.1920 – 02.1921 2nd Horse Corps
02.1921 – 03.1921 9th Army
03.1921 11th Army
War History
05.1920 – 08.1920 fought Wrangel's forces in Northern Tauridia
09.1920 fought anti-Soviet bandits on Dnepr plavni
10.1920 fought in Nikopol region
10.1920 – 11.1920 participated in counter-attack of the Southern Front in Northern Tauridia and Perekop-Chongar operation
12.1920 participated in clearing Bakhchisaraya, Simferopol, Sevastopol, liquidated Makhnovshchina in Ekaterinoslav Province
01.1921 – 02.1921 fought gangsterism in the North Caucasus in stanitsa Shkurinskaya, Kushchevskaya, Novodereviankovskaya and Novominskaya regions
03.1921 moved to Transcaucasia
Division Commander
09.06.1920 – 18.07.1920 M.F. Lysenko
18.07.1920 – 02.08.1920 F.A. Tekuchev
02.08.1920 – 04.08.1920 acting R.P. Pogosiants
04.08.1920 – 14.03.1921 M.F. Lysenko
Military Commissar
25.06.1920 – 29.07.1920 M.A. Ėkon
29.07.1920 – 22.02.1921 G.A. Khudenko
22.02.1921 – 27.02.1921 S. Konovalov
27.02.1921 – 14.03.1921 I.M. Grinberg
Western Cavalry Division
02.05.1919 Formed by decision of the RVS Western Front by reformation of the separate special-purpose mine-blasting brigade
07.1919 due to lack of horse effectives it was disbanded and reverted to a separate cavalry brigade.
Unit History
from 05.1919 7th Army
after 07.1919 Southern Group, 7th Army
War History
1919 Fought in Strygi Belyi–Gdov area, liquidating Green bands and maintaining rear area security
Division Commander A. Dmukhovskiĭ
Military Commissar M. Iavich
banner